ClydeBuilt Clothing – Organic cotton street wear hand printed in Glasgow – Fuck the Storm

Privacy Policy

(it’s wordy but it’s the law)

ClydeBuilt Apparel is a trading name of Infinity Potato Designs Limited (“ClydeBuilt”, “we” or “us”) and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy (together with our terms of use) sets out how ClydeBuilt uses, processes and protects any information that you give us when you use our website; please read it carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting http://clydebuilt.net you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

ClydeBuilt may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective at all times.

What we collect

We may collect and process the following information you give us about yourself, for example when you register to use our website, when you place an order on our website, when you correspond with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise or when you enter a competition, promotion or survey: name; contact information including address, email address and phone number; demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests; credit card information; and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to enable us to send you promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided;
  • to contact you from time to time for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail;
  • to administer our website and for internal operations, including internal record keeping, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and
  • to customise the website according to your interests.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may share your information with selected third parties including Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you or if ClydeBuilt or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of ClydeBuilt, our customers, or others.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes; and/or
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hullo@clydebuilt.net.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

ClydeBuilt, c/o Gillespie & Anderson, 147 Bath Street, Glasgow, G2 4SN

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments and/or requests regarding this privacy policy, please address these to

ClydeBuilt, c/o Gillespie & Anderson, 147 Bath Street, Glasgow, G2 4SN or hullo@clydebuilt.net.